[Cerita Amaya] Belajar Minum ASIP dengan Sendok

Dear Amaya,

Ini hari kedua, Ummi menitipkanmu dengan Nenek. Masih terasa sedikit rasa deg-deg-an, apa yang kamu lakukan di rumah nenek. Aktiv sekali kah, seperti kamu yang biasanya? Hehe, semoga Nenek tidak kewalahan menghadapi anak pintar seperti kamu ya Nak. Amaya sayang, terima kasih banyak untuk training sepekan kemarin. Walau pasti begitu berat ya Nak.. Makhluk mungil yang baru berusia 2 bulan lebih beberapa hari harus sudah belajar minum ASIP pakai sendok. Hari pertama, kamu heboh-seheboh-hebohnya, ASIP yang terbuang sekitar 90ml, karena seberapun usaha kami memeberimu ASIP dengan sendok, kamu menolak dengan gerakan yang aktiv dan tangisan yang menggelegar. Tangisanmu memang keren, sampai-sampai tetangga rumah kontrakan kita sengaja malam-malam datang ke rumah, dan menyarankan untuk menabur garam, bawang putih, dll.. dia kira kamu kerasukan makluk nakal, hihihi.. Balik lagi tentang ASIP. Hari kedua dan ketiga kamu masih menolak, tapi sudah ada beberapa ASIP yang berhasil masuk. Alhamdulillah nenekmu lumayan sabar. Walau tetangga nenekmu, terus berdatangan dan terus menerus menganjurkan pakai botol dot saja. Tidak Aya.. Ummi mau yang terbaik buat kamu, sejak kamu masih dalam kandungan. Termasuk soal pemberian ASIP ini. Ummi sengaja mengajak dua Nenekmu dan Abehmu ke konselor laktasi di St.Carolus agar diberi penjelasan tentang bahaya dot, serta diajari memberikan ASIP dengan sendok. Alhamdulillah semua mendukung. Alhamdulillah setelah satu pekan kita belajar, dan dievaluasi oleh konselor laktasi, Bismillah.. kita mantap memberikanmu ASIP dengan sendok botol. Walau yang direkomendasikan sendok asli, tapi nenekmu merasa lebih mudah dengan sendok botol. Katanya, kalau pakai sendok biasa, kamu akan mengamuk di-jeda-saat nenek mengambil ASIP dari gelas. Disaat anak-anak yang lain harus berbulan-bulan belajar minum ASIP pakai sendok, kamu sudah cukup pintar di hari ke-7, Alhamdulillah.. Disaat anak-anak lain memerlukan waktu yang lumayan lama untuk beradaptasi dengan lingkungan (tempat tinggal, pengasuh) barunya, kamu dengan waktu 7 hari sudah tampak nyaman, Alhamdulillah.. terima kasih Aya, membuat Ummi lumayan tenang berangkat kerja🙂 *walauuuuuuu hampir setiap detiknya, pikiran ini menjurus ke kamu Nak, hihi.. Gak kenapa, kita semua sama-sama belajar ya Ayaa.. See you sooooon honey :*

Aya lagi ngantri dokter konselor laktasi :)

Aya lagi ngantri dokter konselor laktasi🙂

boonsquirt

ini sendok botolnya Aya, merk boon squirt, beli di Ocha baby shop Ambassador, 85.000 (di OS bisa >100k)

FYI, ini ada salah satu artikel tentang bahaya memberikan ASIP dengan botol dot : Bottle-Feeding may raise risk of stomach obstrucyion in infants (taken from medline plus site)

MONDAY, Oct. 21 (HealthDay News) — Bottle-feeding might increase the risk that infants will develop a common but serious form of stomach obstruction that causes projectile vomiting.

Researchers found that babies were at least twice as likely to suffer hypertrophic pyloric stenosis (HPS) if they were bottle-fed versus breast-fed, according to findings published online Oct. 21 in the journal JAMA Pediatrics.

The risk also increased with the age of the mother, said study co-author Dr. Jarod McAteer, a surgical resident at the University of Washington in Seattle. Children of mothers older than 35 had a five to six times increased risk of pyloric stenosis.

“From a clinician’s standpoint, it’s just one more study that suggests that breast-feeding is important to the health of a newborn,” McAteer said. “Much data beyond this study supports breast-feeding as a much better thing for the infant. Physicians should take it into account and consider whether it’s an important enough factor to influence their counseling of patients.”

HPS occurs due to a thickening of the smooth muscle layer of the pylorus, the passage between the stomach and small intestines. Surgery is required to remove the obstruction.

The condition occurs in about two out of 1,000 babies in the United States, and is one of the more common causes of intestinal obstruction during infancy, the study authors noted in background information. Most infants who develop pyloric stenosis are usually between 3 to 5 weeks old.

Dr. Ben Hoffman, medical director of the Children’s Safety Center at Oregon Health & Science University’s Doernbecher Children’s Hospital, said that “pyloric stenosis is a problem that’s near and dear to the hearts of both pediatricians and pediatric surgeons.”

Hoffman, who was not involved with the study, added, “For a long time, we’ve accepted that we don’t know why it happens. The association between bottle-feeding and pyloric stenosis is certainly intriguing.”

McAteer and his colleagues used Washington state birth certificates and discharge data to examine births between 2003 and 2009. The study included 714 infants admitted to the hospital with HPS. Birth certificates recorded each baby’s feeding status.

Researchers found that the incidence of HPS decreased in Washington from 14 per 10,000 births in 2003 to nine per 10,000 births in 2009. Breast-feeding prevalence increased during that time, from 80 percent in 2003 to 94 percent in 2009.

About 19.5 percent of infants who developed HPS were bottle-fed, compared with 9 percent of babies who were breast-fed, the researchers reported.

The study also delved deeper, looking into how other risk factors might influence the risk of pyloric stenosis, McAteer said.

Neither the sex of the child nor whether the mother smoked appeared to play a role in HPS risk, but doctors did find that the age of the mother might be a factor, McAteer said.

Children of mothers under 20 who were bottle-fed ran a negligible risk versus those who were breast-fed, McAteer said. But children of mothers aged 20 to 35 had a two to three times increased risk if they were bottle-fed, and children of mothers older than 35 had a five to six times increased risk.

This opened up some speculation that hormones could play a part in HPS risk, McAteer said, noting that many baby formulas are soy-based and baby bottles could contain the plastics chemical Bisphenol A (BPA). Both soy and BPA can influence levels of the female hormone estrogen in the human body.

“There may be some kind of an interaction with the mother’s age and estrogen that could have some effect on pyloric muscle tone,” McAteer said. “But it’s still very much an open question.”

While parents should consider this information when choosing how to feed their infant, Hoffman cautioned that the study’s results are based on statistical observations.

“They did a good job showing there is an association, but it is important for people to realize this is far from causality,” Hoffman said. “It gets us a little further along the journey to better understanding. I look forward to the next steps. If we want to answer the question, we really need a large multicenter prospective study to help us get closer to an answer.”

SOURCES: Jarod McAteer, M.D., M.P.H., surgical resident, University of Washington, Seattle; Ben Hoffman, M.D., pediatrician and medical director, Children’s Safety Center, Doernbecher Children’s Hospital, Oregon Health & Science University; Oct. 21, 2013, JAMA Pediatrics, online

 

7 thoughts on “[Cerita Amaya] Belajar Minum ASIP dengan Sendok

  1. tersentuh bacanya.. kamu benar-benar tangguh and disiplin ya neng.. *jadiinspirasi..

    tetep semangat buat icha, aya dan panji,,,
    🙂

  2. cha, aku mw nanya soal artikel beritanya barangkali aq salah nangkep dgn bhs inggris pas2an ini😀

    1. Berita itu berisi ttg info yg menunjukkan perbedaan bayi yg disusukan langsung melalui PD ibu&melalui botol jika dikaitkan dgn potensi terkena suatu resiko di pencernaan yg disebut HPS
    2. Botol yg dimaksud adl botol yg mengandung BPA dimana BPA ini adl suatu zat yg jika termakan dpt meningkatkan hormon estrogen (spt yg ada pada kedelai) pada tubuh manusia yg berbahaya utk otot pilorus
    [Pilorus adalah bagian bawah, daerah yang berhubungan dengan usus 12 jari atau sering disebut duodenum ~wikipedia]
    3. Telah diteliti terhadap bayi dengan usia ibu dlm 3 kategori dan pembandingnya adalah breast-feed vs bottle-feed yang kiranya 2 faktor itu berhubungan dgn resiko HPS, namun penelitian itu masih tanda tanya besar (blm ada kesimpulan mutlak)
    4. Jadi apakah bayi yg disusukan dgn botol BPA free berpotensi terkena HPS juga? Apakah botol BPA free benar2 aman 0% BPA atau masih mendekati 0%?

    barangkali icha yg rajin baca jurnal kesehatan&ikut milis sehat udah pnh dpt info ttg ini😀
    *ketauan males nyari ^o^v

    • haha, gak teh, sayah juga males.. entar kalau senggang, boleh dicari ya info lebih lengkapnya. Seringnya pada ngasih link-link aja di milis, kalau ada di share in shaa Allah🙂

  3. Ka’,ngasih minum pake botol sendok gimana sistimnya ya?
    Anakku 3bulan kulatih kok kaya dienyot sendoknya, kalo dituang kesedak,banyakan yg tumpah daripada keminum..
    Mohon pencerahannya..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s